SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2005

INSTRUCTION COURSE
8:00~8:45 AM

I-12: Management of Vestibular Schwannoma; Approaches, Wait and Scan
VISTA HALL I

M Tos (Denmark)

I-13: Tympanoplasty, Basics and Tricks
VISTA HALL II

K Jahnke (Germany)

I-14: Management of major ear malformations : aural atresia and microtia
VISTA HALL III

T Somers (Belgium), C Oliveira (Brazil)

SYMPOSIUM 10: VERTIGO, RECENT PROGRESS OF EVALUATION
Moderator: J Thomsen (Denmark)
9:00~10:30 AM, VISTA HALL I

S10-1    A Kerr: The importance of the history in the diagnosis and treatment of vertigo

S10-2    H Suarez: Postural control assessment in elderly patients using virtual rality

S10-3    L Minor: Head thrust test

S10-4    T Yagi: 3D eye movements in vertiginous patients

S10-5    T Takeda: The treatment of Meniere's disease and inner ear homeostasis

S10-6    C Rhee: Evaluation of otolithic function using ocular counterrolling (OCR) and subjective visual horizontal (SVH)

SYMPOSIUM 11: REHABILITATION OF SENSORINEURAL HEARING LOSS
Moderator: J Magnan (France)
9:00~10:30 AM, VISTA HALL II

S11-1    F Trabalzini: Complications in cochlear implants

S11-2    T Somers: BAHA in single sided deafness. The Antwerp experience

S11-3    K B Hüttenbrink: Surgery for sensorineural hearing loss: benefits and limitations of implantable hearing aids

S11-4     B Gantz: Rehabilitation of high frequency hearing loss and improving speech in noise by combining electrical and acoustical speech processing

<

SYMPOSIUM 12: NEUROFIBROMATOSIS TYPE II & AUDITORY BRAINSTEM IMPLANT
Moderator: W Slattery (USA)
9:00~10:30 AM, VISTA HALL III

S12-1    W Slattery: History of auditory brainstem implant
S12-2    I Sziklai: Central auditory processing of ABI users
S12-3    V Colletti: Results of ABI in non-NF2 patients
S12-4    W Slattery: Future of ABI

10:30~11:00 AM: COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS

FREE PAPER 12: TINNITUS & CENTRAL AUDITORY PATHWAY
Moderators: C A Oliveira (Brazil), S H Lee (Korea)
11:00 AM ~12:30 PM, VISTA HALL I

FP12-1:          C A Oliveira, F M Bahmad Júnior, A R Venosa: Benzodiazepinics and GABAergics in the Treatment of Severe Disabling Tinnitus (SDT)

FP12-2:          I Yuge, M Satou, H Saitou, Y Okamoto, A Krita, S Seiichi, K Ogawa: THI variation of the tinnitus patients treated with Tinnitus retraining therapy

FP12-3:          S H Lee, K Y Lee, Y M Chang: The evaluation of auditory neuropathy patients using diffusion tensor imaging

FP12-4:          L S Kim, D E Park, Y M Ahn, W Y Bae, B Y Kim: An animal model of auditory neuropathy by selective inner hair cell damage in cats

FP12-5:          M Sato, M Tazoe, C Kataoka, K Ogawa, S Kanzaki, I Yuge: Psychological test strategy of psychogenic deafness in children

FP12-6:          Y Kakazu, H Shi, T Nakagawa, S Komune: The influence of the bilirubin on synaptic activity of the auditory nucleus neuron at the developing rat

FP12-7:          S Wetmore: Musical Hallucinations and Hearing Loss

FREE PAPER 13: COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION (III)
Moderators: A Fitzgerald-O'Connor (UK), J Mueller (Germany)
11:00 AM ~12:30 PM, VISTA HALL II

FP13-1:          A Fitzgerald-O'Connor, S McDonald, S McLaren: Cochlear implantation in the elderly

FP13-2:          J Mueller, F Schoen, K Moeltner, J Helms: Effects of electrode placement and place of stimulation on speech perception with cochlear implants in adults and                      children

FP13-3:          C S Kim, D G Hur, S O Chang, S H Oh, Y H Kim, M H Park, J J Song: Auditory performance after cochlear implantation in inner ear anomaly

FP13-4:          J E Shin, H J Ha, J W Chung, K S Lee: Why some fail while others succeed? :In search for other prognostic factors in cochlear implantation in children.

FP13-5:          J Mueller, G Baier, C Knaus, L U Scholtz, J Helms: Management of chronic otitis and mastoiditis in children after cochlear implantation

FP13-6:          A Bozorg Grayeli, M Kalamarides, D Bouccara, E Ambert-Dahan, O Sterkers: Auditory Brainstem Implant in NF2 and non-NF2 patients

FP13-7:          A Bozorg Grayeli, M Kalamarides, D Bouccara, E Ambert-Dahan, O Sterkers: Management of vestibular schwannomas with contralateral profound hearing loss

FP13-8:          P A Wackym, D M Poetker, N Yoganandan, C L Runge-Samuelson, F A Pintar: Biomechanical strength of reconstruction plates when used for medial support of Med-El Cochlear Implants: Implications for diagnostic MRI

FREE PAPER 14: DIZZINESS & FACIAL NERVE
Moderators: W Gibson (Australia), P Franz (Austria)
11:00 AM ~12:30 PM, VISTA HALL III

FP14-1:          N Yanagihara, Y Hinohira, N Hoto: Transmastoid subtotal decomprssion as a treatment of bell’s palsy and hunt’s syndrome

FP14-2:          F Trabalzini, G Babighian: Facial nerve in middle ear surgery

FP14-3:          S J Han, W S Lee: Surgical Management of Facial Paralysis Following Temporal Bone Fractures

FP14-4:          N Özgirgin, L N Ozluoglu: Management strategies in traumatic peripheral facial nerve paralysis

FP14-5:          W Gibson: Drainage vs rupture theories: the electrophysiological evidence

FP14-6:          P Franz, W D Baumgartner, C Franz-Italon, J S Hamzavi, K Ehrenberger: Tenotomy in Menieres disease:Experience of six years

FP14-7:          H J Park, J E Shin, H J Jang, D B Shim, H A Shin, J Y Ahn: Paradoxical A- Effect in Patients with Vestibular Neuritis

FP14-8:          Y H Choung, K Park, H Kahng, Y R Shin, M J Cho: A new method to determine the site of horizontal canal benign paroxysmal positional vertigo;                      Bowing and leaning nystagmus

FP14-9:          M Hamid, M Friedman, K Sheykholeslami: The Role of VEMP in Clinical Neurotology

FP14-10:        M hamid: The asymptomatic superior canal dehiscence

LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM 5: Advanced Bionics Corp.
"Technology and Performance Advances in Cochlear Implant"
Moderator: B. Gantz (USA)
12:30 ~ 2:30 PM, VISTA HALL

                     Lunch

                     J Miller, M J Osberger: Welcome and Technology Update

LS5-1            C S Kim: Surgical Experience with HiRes 90K

LS5-2            B Gantz: HiResolution Results in Adult Bilateral Patients

LS5-3            J Rubinstein: The Future of Sound Coding for Cochlear Implants

                     Questions and Discussion

ROUNDTABLE 8: OSSICULOPLASTY
Moderator: K Jahnke (Germany)
2:30~4:00 PM, VISTA HALL I

R8-1     J House

R8-2     T Jung

R8-3     K B Hüttenbrink

R8-4     S Takahashi

R8-5     K Lee

ROUNDTABLE 9: WHEN TWO OTOLOGICAL WORLDS MEET: COCHLEAR IMPLANTS IN BILATERAL CHRONIC EARS
Moderator: E Offeciers (Belgium)
2:30~4:00 PM, VISTA HALL II

R9-1     C Batman

R9-2     C Chiong

R9-3     G Gultekin

R9-4     C S Kim

R9-5     J Mueller

R9-6     A Ramos

R9-7     M Luntz: Cochlear Implantation in Otitis-prone Children

 

SYMPOSIUM 13: AN DATABASE AND AUDIT SYSTEM

Moderator: M Yung (UK)

2:30~4:00 PM, VISTA HALL III

S13-1    M Yung: Background of the Common Otology Database and Audit System

S13-2    D Whinney: Level 1 user perspective from a distinct hospital consultant

S13-3    T Aymat Torrente: Level 2 user how has it enhanced my otological practice

S13-4    M Yung: An update of the database within UK & Europe

S13-5    R Ramsden: The value of a national otology audit system

GENERAL ASSEMBLY MEETING OF THE POLITZER SOCIETY
4:00~5:00 PM, VISTA HALL

CLOSING CEREMONY
Welcome to the 26th Politzer Society Meeting 2007 in Cleveland; G. Hughes
5:00~5:30 PM, VISTA HALL